Tasting Room Fox Run BevNY site.jpg
Screen Shot 2016-01-06 at 12.48.12 PM.png
22386696647_7eeaa67ea4_k.jpg
Tasting Room Fox Run BevNY site.jpg

Business


SCROLL DOWN

Business


Wednesday March 1, 2017

8:00 AM             Registration

8:50 AM             Welcome

                              Chris Gerling, Anna Katharine Mansfield, Hans Walter-Peterson

 9:00 AM            Marketing With Social Media                                     

                              Kathy Kelley, Pennsylvania State University

 9:45 AM             The New York Wine & Grape Foundation

                               Samuel Filler -Executive Director, NYWGF

10:15 AM            WineAmerica

                               Jim Trezise- President, WineAmerica

10:45AM             BREAK

11:00AM             FIVS - International Federations of Wines and Spirits

                               Greg Hodson- President, FIVS

11:30 AM            Update from the NY State Liquor Authority

                               Vincent Bradley, Chairman

                               Thomas Donohue- Secretary to the Authority, NY SLA

12:30 PM            LUNCH

                               Jim Trezise, NY Wine & Grape Foundation

 2:00 PM             Managing Wine Inventory

                              Elizabeth Miranda, EFPR Group

 2:30 PM             Wine Marketing

                               Brandon Seager, Tompkins Cortland Community College

 3:15 PM              BREAK

 3:30 PM              What's your Story? - Making it a Memorable Customer Experience

                               Lorraine Hems, Rochester Institute of Technology

4:15 PM               The Outlook for Grapes and Wine in New York

                               Miguel Gomez, Dyson School of Business Administration, Cornell University

5:00 PM               END PROGRAM

                               

Screen Shot 2016-01-06 at 12.48.12 PM.png

Enology


Enology


Thursday March 2, 2017

Class space is limited to 120 participants.  Only 25 walk-in registrations will be accepted.  Note: YOU MUST be 21 or older to attend the Enology program; valid identification is required on this day.

8:00 AM                Pre-Registration is Required

8:50 AM               Welcome

                               Chris Gerling, Anna Katharine Mansfield, Hans Walter-Peterson

9:00 AM              Chardonnay: Hudson Valley Presentation and Tasting

                               Michael Migliore, Whitecliff Vineyard and Winery

9:45 AM              Pinot noir: Niagara Presentation and Tasting

                               Jonathan Oakes, Leonard Oakes Estate Winery

10:30 AM            BREAK

11:00 AM            Uninoculated Riesling: Finger Lakes Presentation and Tasting

                               David Breeden, Sheldrake Point & Kelby Russell, Red Newt Wine Cellars

11:45 PM             Cabernet Franc: Long Island Presentation and Tasting

                               Andrew Rockwell, Sparkling Pointe Winery

12:30 PM             LUNCH                          

1:30 PM               Marquette: Thousand Islands & Champlain Valley Presentation and Tasting

                               Craig Hosbach, Tug Hill Vineyards

2:15 PM               Concord: Lake Erie Presentation and Tasting

                               Kris Kane, 21 Brix Winery

3:00 PM               BREAK

3:30 PM               Benchmark Rosé and Tasting and Production Methods

                               Nova Cadamatre, Constellation Brands, and Tricia Renshaw

4:15 PM               New York Rosé Tasting

                               Gavin Sacks, Cornell University

 5:00 PM             Open Rosé Tasting in Tradeshow

 5:30PM               END OF PROGRAM

22386696647_7eeaa67ea4_k.jpg

Viticulture


Viticulture


Friday March 3, 2017

7:30 AM              Registration & Trade Show

9:00 AM              WELCOME

                                          Hans Walter-Peterson, Chris Gerling, Anna Katharine Mansfield

9:10 AM              New Results from Research on Palissage

                                Justine Vanden Heuvel, School of Integrated Plant Sciences, Cornell University

9:30 AM              Clones: What We Know, What We Don't Know, and What We're Learning

                               Hans Walter-Peterson, Finger Lakes Grape Program

                               Grower Experience with Clones in the Finger Lakes

                               Tom Higgins, Heart and Hands Wine Company

10:45 AM           BREAK

11:15 AM            Vineyard Water Relations: Implications After the 2016 Drought

                              Alan Lakso, School of Integrated Plant Sciences

11:55 AM           What Constitutes a Good Lease Agreement Depends on What Side of the Trellis                                   You are On

                              Steve Walker, Scolaro, Fetter, Grizanti, McGough & King, P.C.

12:20 PM            LUNCH

 1:30 PM             Vineyard Enterprise Costs

                              Gregg McConnell, Farm Credit East

 2:10 PM             Vineyard Insect Management Update

                              Greg Loeb, Department of Entomology, Cornell University

 2:40 PM             BREAK

 3:00 PM             Crown Gall Research at Cornell

                              Tom Burr, School of Integrated Plant Sciences, Cornell University

 3:30 PM             Encouraging the Adoption of Modern Vineyard Spraying Techniques – a roaring                               success or an exercise in futility.

             Andrew Landers, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future, Cornell University

 4:00 PM              Grape Pathology Research: Where Have We Come From and Where Do We Go                                  From Here                             

                                Wayne Wilcox, School of Integrated Plant Sciences, Cornell University

4:30 PM              END OF PROGRAM